Privacy Policy | Author Stacey Brutger Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Welcome to my privacy policy. This page is used to tell you my policies on how I might use or disclose any Personal Information that might be collected and used while operating my websites.

If you choose to sign up for Stacey Brutger’s newsletter or enter sponsored contests, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. The Personal Information that I collect are used for providing information and updating subscribers/contestants only. I will never sell your information with anyone…ever. I will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

To deliver newsletters and Stacey Brutger-related messages, I may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name and email address. The information that I collect will be used to contact or identify you. You may provide Personal Information in order to post comments on the blog. You should be aware that anything you post and any Personal Information you disclose in blog comments will be available for others to see, via the internet, around the world.

I reserve the right to remove any comments from the blog if I find them offensive, defamatory, obscene, abusive, vulgar, or in any way inappropriate.

Data

You are not required to submit any Personal Information to use this website. However, the server for this website may collect data about your visit, your computer’s IP address, browser type, operating system, geographic location, referral source, pages visited, and other “analytics” data. I may review that data from time to time to understand how the website is used and to improve the website for users. This information may be used to create ads based on those who visit this website. However, this data will not be used by anyone other than myself. I do not currently provide that data to any third parties, but may in the future release it to publishers or agents interested in my work.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

My website uses these “cookies” to collection information and to improve our Service. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

If you prefer not to have cookies enabled, then please set your browser to disable them before using this site.

Review this site's Cookie Policy

Service Providers

As part of the signup process for my email newsletter, I collect personal information. I may employ third-party companies such as MailChimp, Mailerlite or other providers due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate my business;
  • To share my newsletter, promotion and/or special offers;
  • To provide/perform business-related services on my behalf;
  • To assist me in analyzing how my website is used; or
  • Or where required to be disclosed by law or in connection with any actual or threatened legal proceeding.

I want to inform our visitors that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on my behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

I will take reasonable technical precautions to prevent the loss, misused or alteration of your Personal Information.

Occasionally, I may use Bookfunnel to offer free or discounted books. I do not set these services to mandatory information collection.

Aggregated Statistics

I may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to this websites. I may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, I will not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Security

I value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus I strive to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and I cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Please do not disclose to me the Personal Information of any other person without that person’s consent.

Links to Other Sites

My website may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by me. Therefore, I strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. I have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

This site is directed to adults and not directed to children under the age of 13. I ask that minors not submit any Personal Information. This site complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and does not permit registration by, and will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from, anyone under 13 years of age. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact me so that I may take necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

I may update my Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changing needs and legislation. Thus, I advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. I will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

Contact Me

If at any time you would like me to remove your Personal Information from my database, please don't hesitate to contact me. You may unsubscribe from my blog and mailing list by clicking on the unsubscribe link or contacting me directly.

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact me.

Where to Buy

  • Buy on Amazon
  • Buy from Audible

Stacey’s audiobooks are also available at Apple Books and Kobo!